Blog Archives

Queensland Government: New Labor Ministry

The New Economic Team

The re-elected Queensland Labor Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk has announced her full Ministry on Monday, 11 December 2017, after announcing key economic portfolios a day earlier (see here).  Cabinet will be sworn in on Tuesday 12 December.

You can download short biographies of Cabinet members here http://bit.ly/2jsOJMk.

Cabinet has been expanded to 18, and there are three new Ministers, to replace the retiring Bill Byrne and Curtis Pitt who is to become Speaker: the new faces are Di Farmer, Member for Bulimba, Craig Crawford, Member for Barron River, while Stirling Hinchliffe, Member for Sandgate, returns to Cabinet.

Of the Cabinet of 18, 9 are women.  9 are from the Left Faction, 6 are from the Labor Forum (often called “Right” or “AWU”) faction, and 3 are from the Labor Unity (“Old Guard”) faction.

Ministers are:

  • Annastacia Palaszczuk, Premier, Minister for Trade*;
  • Jackie Trad, Deputy Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
  • Cameron Dick, Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning, Minister for Manufacturing
  • Kate Jones, Minister for Innovation, Minister for Tourism Industry Development, Minister for the Commonwealth Games
  • Yvette D’Ath, Attorney General and Minister for Justice
  • Steven Miles, Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services
  • Grace Grace, Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
  • Mark Bailey, Minister for Transport and Main Roads
  • Anthony Lynham, Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy
  • Mick de Brenni, Minister for Housing and Public Works, Minister for Digital Technology, Minister for Sport
  • Shannon Fentiman, Minister for Employment and Small Buiness, Minister for Training and Skills Development
  • Leeanne Enoch, Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef, Minister for Science, Minister for the Arts
  • Mark Ryan, Minister for Police and Minister for Corrective  Services
  • Coralee O’Rourke, Minister for Communities and Minister for Disability Services and Seniors
  • Mark Furner, Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries
  • Stirling Hinchliffe, Minister for Local Government, Minister for Racing, Minister for Multicultural Affairs
  • Di Farmer, Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women, Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence
  • Craig Crawford, Minister for Fire and Emergency Services

The Premier also announced he appointment of five Assistant Ministers, each with both a policy portfolio and a regional focus:

  • Jennifer Howard, Assistant Minister for Veterans Affairs and Assistant Minister of State  (Ipswich)
  • Glenn Butcher, Assistant Minister for Treasury  (Gladstone)
  • Julieanne Gilbert, Assistant Minister for State Development  (Mackay)
  • Brittany Lauga, Assistant Minister for Education  (Keppel)
  • Meaghan Scanlon, Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development  (Gold Coast)

 

* Corrected from original post